Vice Presidents

 

  • Dr. S. Shanmuganathan (August 2020 to date)
  • Prof. Nilanthi de Silva (April 2016 to August 2020)
  • Dr. Lalantha Ranasinghe (August 2014 – March 2016)
  • Dr. Ananda Hapugoda (February 2013 – June 2014)
  • Dr. Nanda Amarasekera (June 2009 – January 2013)
  • Dr. Ananda Samarasekera (August 1998 - May 2009)
  • Dr. W. S. S. de Alwis (July 1992 – July 1998)
  • Dr. S. M. G. Wijegoonaratne (March 1991 – July 1992)
  • Dr. S. A. Cabraal (June 1973 – March 1991)
  • Dr. W. D. L. Fernando (March 1970 – June 1973)
  • Dr. E. M. Wijerama (June 1964 – December 1969)
  • Sir Nicholas Attygala (September 1957 – June 1964)
  • Prof. John R. Blaze (June 1952 – September 1957)
  • Sir Nicholas Attygala (March 1952 – May 1952)
  • Dr. Frank Gunasekara (February 1933 – March 1952)
  • Dr. Lucian de Zilva (June 1925 – February 1933)
Image

Sri Lanka Medical Council is a statutory body established for the purpose of protecting health care seekers by ensuring the maintenance of academic and professional standards, discipline and ethical practice by health professionals who are registered with it.

Subscribe to our E-mails