Presidents

 

  • Prof. Vajira H. W. Dissanayake (November 2020 to date)
  • Prof. Harendra de Silva (January 2019 - November 2020)
  • Prof. Colvin Goonaratna (September 2017 – July 2018)
  • Prof. Carlo Fonseka (January 2012 – June 2017)
  • Prof. Lalitha Mendis (June 2009 – June 2011)
  • Dr. H. H. R. Samarasinghe (June 1999 – June 2009)
  • Dr. G. C. Uragoda (October 1996 – February 1999)
  • Dr. S. A. Cabraal (October 1988 – September 1996)
  • Dr. O. R. Medonza (July 1980 – October 1988)
  • Dr. S. H. P. Nanayakkara (March 1975 – June 1980)
  • Dr. E. M. Wijerama (December 1969 – December 1974)
  • Sir Nicholas Attygalle (June 1964 – December 1969)
  • Dr. W. A. Karunaratne (September 1959 – June 1964)
  • Dr. J. Kahawita (December 1953 – September 1959)
  • Dr. W. G. Wickramasinge (October 1949 – December 1953)
  • Dr. S. F. Chellappa (September 1941 – October 1949)
  • Dr. S. T. Gunasekara (March 1937 – September 1941)
  • Dr. R. Briercliffe (January 1930 – March 1937)
  • Dr. J. O. B. Van Langenberg (December 1929 – January 1930)
  • Lt. Col C. D. Myles (June 1927 – December 1929) 
  • Dr. N. Duncan Walker (June 1925 – December 1926)
Image

Sri Lanka Medical Council is a statutory body established for the purpose of protecting health care seekers by ensuring the maintenance of academic and professional standards, discipline and ethical practice by health professionals who are registered with it.

Subscribe to our E-mails